Emergency Numbers

Ambulance Services

Ambulance
Contact Number

B.G.S Apollo Hospital

B.M. Hospital

Chandrakala Hospital

Gopala Gowda

Holdsworth Memorial Hospital

Kamakshi Hospital

Vikram Hospital & Heart Center

2568888

2511771

4288639

2445037

2420102

2545981

2412121

Ambulance Contact Number
B.G.S Apollo Hospital 2568888
B.M. Hospital 2511771
Chandrakala Hospital 4288639
Gopala Gowda 2445037
Holdsworth Memorial Hospital 2420102
Kamakshi Hospital 2545981
Vikram Hospital & Heart Center 2412121

24 Hours Pharmacy

24 Hours Pharmacy
Contact Number

B.G.S Apollo Hospital

B.M. Hospital

Chandrakala Hospital

Holdsworth Memorial Hospital

Janatha Baazar

JSS Drug Store

Kamakshi Hospital

Vikram Hospital & Heart Center

2566666

2511771

4288639

2420102

2421225

2548635

2545981

2412121

24 Hours Pharmacy Contact Number
B.G.S Apollo Hospital 2566666
B.M. Hospital 2511771
Chandrakala Hospital 4288639
Holdsworth Memorial Hospital 2420102
Janatha Baazar 2421225
JSS Drug Store 2548635
Kamakshi Hospital 2545981
Vikram Hospital & Heart Center 2412121

Blood Banks

Blood Banks
Contact Number

B.G.S Appollo Hospital

B.M. Hospital

Holdsworth Memorial Hospital

JSS Hospital

K.R. Hospital

Kamakshi Hospital

Vikram Hospital & Heart Center

Life Line

Mysore Voluntary Blood Bank

Vikram Hospital & Heart Centre

2566666

2511771

2446644

2563845

2429800

2545981

2412121

2444936

2444936

2412121

Blood Banks Contact Number
B.G.S Appollo Hospital 2566666
B.M. Hospital 2511771
Holdsworth Memorial Hospital 2446644
JSS Hospital 2563845
K.R. Hospital 2429800
Kamakshi Hospital 2545981
Vikram Hospital & Heart Center 2412121
Life Line 2444936
Mysore Voluntary Blood Bank 2444936
Vikram Hospital & Heart Centre 2412121

Government-Hospitals

Government Hospitals
Contact Number

Ayurvedic Hospital

Cheluvamba Hospital

ED Hospital

ESI Hospital

FPAI Hospital

K R Hospital

Labour Welfare Hospital

Maternity & General

NPC Hospital

PKTP Kumbarkoppal

Railway Hospital, V V Mohalla

Railway Hospital, Ashokapuram

2520741

2428950

2510131

2512298

2456734

2423300

2451740

2513852

2443502

2511153

2517238

2482700

Government -Hospitals Contact Number
Ayurvedic Hospital 2520741
Cheluvamba Hospital 2428950
ED Hospital 2510131
ESI Hospital 2512298
FPAI Hospital 2456734
K R Hospital 2423300
Labour Welfare Hospital 2451740
Maternity & General 2513852
NPC Hospital 2443502
PKTP Kumbarkoppal 2511153
Railway Hospital, V V Mohalla 2517238
Railway Hospital, Ashokapuram 2482700

Private Hospitals

Private-Hospitals
Contact Number

Aditya Hospital

B.G.S Appollo Hospital

Bharath Hospital & Inst of Oncology

Bibi Ayesha Milli Hospital

B.M. Hospital

Chandrakala Hospital

Columbia Asia Hospital

Gopal Gowda

Holdsworth Memorial Hospital

JSS Hospital

Kamakshi Hospital

Vikram Hospital & Heart Care

2512532

2566666

5280011

2497131

2512401

2517809

39898969

2445037

2446644

2548365

2545981

2412121

 Private -Hospitals Contact Number
Aditya Hospital 2512532
B.G.S Appollo Hospital 2566666
Bharath Hospital & Inst of Oncology 5280011
Bibi Ayesha Milli Hospital 2497131
B.M. Hospital 2512401
Chandrakala Hospital 2517809
Columbia Asia Hospital 39898969
Gopal Gowda 2445037
Holdsworth Memorial Hospital 2446644
JSS Hospital 2548365
Kamakshi Hospital 2545981
Vikram Hospital & Heart Care 2412121

Eye Banks

Eye Banks
Contact Number

Eye Bank

K.M Puram

K.R. Hospital

The Mysore Eye Bank

2429179

2331216

1919/2429179

233 1216/233 1794

Eye Banks Contact Number
Eye Bank 2429179
K.M Puram 2331216
K.R. Hospital 1919/2429179
The Mysore Eye Bank 233 1216/
233 1794

Heart Hospitals

Heart Hospitals
Contact Number

Cauvery Cardiology Research Center & Heart Hospital

Masters Holistics HealthCare

Simha Heart Foundation

Vikram Hospital & Heart Center

2540288

2344361

2330550

2412121

Heart Hospitals Contact Number
Cauvery Cardiology Research Center & Heart Hospital 2540288
Masters Holistics HealthCare 2344361
Simha Heart Foundation 2330550
Vikram Hospital & Heart Center 2412121

Eye Hospitals

Eye Hospitals
Contact Number

Ashwini Eye Hospital

Chandrodaya Eye Hospital

MRC Eye Hospital

Murthy Eye Hospital

Sushrutha Eye Hospital

Usha Kiran Eye Hospital

2516784

2415808

2472102

2544852

2427070

2334777

Eye Hospitals Contact Number
Ashwini Eye Hospital 2516784
Chandrodaya Eye Hospital 2415808
MRC Eye Hospital 2472102
Murthy Eye Hospital 2544852
Sushrutha Eye Hospital 2427070
Usha Kiran Eye Hospital 2334777

 

Animal Bites Help Line

Animal Bites Help Line
Contact Number

Balachandra H M Dr

Narasimha C A Dr

Rajendra A N Dr

9448070257

2449186 (Clinic)
2471554 (Residance)

2420823 (Clinic)
2545678(Residence)

Animal Bites Help Line Contact Number
Balachandra H M Dr 9448070257
Narasimha C A Dr 2449186 (Clinic)
2471554 (Residance)
Rajendra A N Dr 2420823 (Clinic)
2545678(Residence)

Veterinary Service

Veterinary Service
Contact Number

Chamundipuram

City Veterinary

Industrial Suburb

KG Koppal

NR Mohalla

Nazarbad

2483174

2423451

2489010

2344052

2494651

2444612

Veterinary Service Contact Number
Chamundipuram 2483174
City Veterinary 2423451
Industrial Suburb 2489010
KG Koppal 2344052
NR Mohalla 2494651
Nazarbad 2444612

Crematoria

Crematoria
Contact Number

ChamundiHill Crematorium

Thahabuze Khabrastan Committee

2482373

2443652

Crematoria Contact Number
ChamundiHill Crematorium 2482373
Thahabuze Khabrastan Committee 2443652

24 Hours Petrol Bunks

24 Hours Petrol Bunks
Contact Number

Arvind Service Station

IBP Auto Service

Prashanth Service Station

Vasudeva Service Station

2420391

2340377

2420183

2402249

24 Hours Petrol Bunks Contact Number
Arvind Service Station 2420391
IBP Auto Service 2340377
Prashanth Service Station 2420183
Vasudeva Service Station 2402249

Breakdown Services

Breakdown Services
Contact Number

Hero Honda

Maruthi

Tata

Toyota

Yamaha

9845607678

9845112149

9844065169

9845284885

9448425499

Breakdown Services Contact Number
Hero Honda 9845607678
Maruthi 9845112149
Tata 9844065169
Toyota 9845284885
Yamaha 9448425499

 

Crane Service

Crane Service
Contact Number

S. Karnataka Crane Service

Sudhir Crane Pvt Ltd

Swastik Crane Service

2402246

2301818

2433998/2443284

Crane Service Contact Number
S. Karnataka Crane Service 2402246
Sudhir Crane Pvt Ltd 2301818
Swastik Crane Service 2433998/2443284

Electricity(CESCOM)

Breakdown Services
Contact Number

Central Service Station

CESCOM Help Line

Jalpuri

Kuvempunagar

Mandi Mohalla

Metagalli

N R Mohalla

Siddhartha Layout

Tilak Nagar

V.V Mohalla

Vidyaranyapuram

2420852

1917

2476105

2560211

2520102

2581570

2520102

2472846

2496777

2510702

2480900

Electricity(CESCOM) Contact Number
Central Service Station 2420852
CESCOM Help Line 1917
Jalpuri 2476105
Kuvempunagar 2560211
Mandi Mohalla 2520102
Metagalli 2581570
N R Mohalla 2520102
Siddhartha Layout 2472846
Tilak Nagar 2496777
V.V Mohalla 2510702
Vidyaranyapuram 2480900

Police Stations

Police Stations
Contact Number

Ashok Puram

Devaraj Mohalla

F2 Traffic Police Station

JayaLakshmi Puram

K.R. Police Station

Kuvempunagar

LakshmiPuram

Mandi Mohalla

Metagalli

Narasimaharaja Mohalla

Udayagiri

V.V Mohalla

Vidyaranyapuram

Vijayanagar

2418321

2418106

2418126

2418116

2418119

2418324

2418120

2418113

2418115

2418112

2418109

2418114

2418122

2418317

Police Stations Contact Number
Ashok Puram 2418321
Devaraj Mohalla 2418106
F2 Traffic Police Station 2418126
JayaLakshmi Puram 2418116
K.R. Police Station 2418119
Kuvempunagar 2418324
LakshmiPuram 2418120
Mandi Mohalla 2418113
Metagalli 2418115
Narasimaharaja Mohalla 2418112
Udayagiri 2418109
V.V Mohalla 2418114
Vidyaranyapuram 2418122
Vijayanagar 2418317

Fire Fighting Services

Fire Fighting Services
Contact Number

APMC Yard Nanjangud Station

Bannimantap Station

Hunsur Fire Station

R.B.I. Fire Station

Regional Fire Office

Saraswathipuram Station

958221-225280

2495101

958222-253300

2582103

2540116

2540970

Fire Fighting Services Contact Number
APMC Yard Nanjangud Station 958221-225280
Bannimantap Station 2495101
Hunsur Fire Station 958222-253300
R.B.I. Fire Station 2582103
Regional Fire Office 2540116
Saraswathipuram Station 2540970

Railways

Railways
Contact Number

Arrival & Departure Manual

Arrival & Departure IVRS

Platform Enquiry

Railway Enquiry

Railway Reservation

Railway Tickets
Status

Railway Information Website

133/2422401

1365/1364

134/2428400

131/2422130/2422751

131

English/Hind/Kannada
1361/1362/1363

http://starofmysore.com/train-timings

Railways Contact Number
Arrival & Departure Manual 133/2422401
Arrival & Departure IVRS 1365/1364
Platform Enquiry 134/2428400
Railway Enquiry 131/2422130/2422751
Railway Reservation 131
Railway Tickets Status English/Hind/Kannada
1361/1362/1363
Railway Information Website http://starofmysore.com/train-timings

Road Transport

Road Transport
Contact Number

KSRTC City Bus stand

KSRTC Reservation

KSRTC Suburb Bus Stand

KSTDC Counter

Rural/SuSuburban
BusStand

2425819

2443602

2443490

2423492

2520853

Road Transport Contact Number
KSRTC City Bus stand 2425819
KSRTC Reservation 2443602
KSRTC Suburb Bus Stand 2443490
KSTDC Counter 2423492
Rural/SuSuburban
BusStand
2520853

 

Other Useful No's.

Other Useful No’s.
Contact Number

For Gas Leakage Complaints
6.30 Pm – 8.30 Am

Snake Catching – Snake Shyam

All India Radio

Milk Dairy

1915/
244 5846

9448069399

2514222/251 5188

1938/247 3923

Other Useful No’s. Contact Number
For Gas Leakage Complaints
6.30 Pm – 8.30 Am
1915/244 5846
Snake Catching – Snake Shyam 9448069399
All India Radio 2514222/251 5188
Milk Dairy 1938/247 3923

 



Trending

ABOUT

Mysuru's favorite and largest circulated English evening daily has kept the citizens of Mysuru informed and entertained since 1978. Over the past 39 years, Star of Mysore has been the newspaper that Mysureans reach for every evening to know about the happenings in Mysuru city. The newspaper has feature rich articles and dedicated pages targeted at readers across the demographic spectrum of Mysuru city. With a readership of over 2,50,000 Star of Mysore has been the best connection between it's readers and their leaders; between advertisers and customers; between Mysuru and Mysureans.