Dasara EVENTS today (Sept. 24)

Dasara SPORTS

Venue: Chamundi Vihar Stadium

4 pm: Valedictory of Dasara Sports Meet.

 

MAHILA Dasara/ RAITHA DASARA

Venue: J.K. Grounds

10 am to 7 pm: Expo by Women Entrepreneurs and Self Help Groups.

4 pm: Cultural Programmes.

5 pm: Inauguration of State-level Milking Competition by Minister A. Manju.

 

Kannada BOOK Expo

Venue: CADA premises – 10.30 am to 8 pm

5pm: ‘Nanna Ishtada Kavithe’ programme

 

Food Mela (AAhara MELA)

Venue: Scouts and Guides Grounds

8 am to 10 pm: Food Mela.

Venue: MUDA Grounds near Lalitha Mahal Palace

8 am to 10 pm: Food Mela.

 

Yuva Dasara

Venue: Maharaja’s College Grounds

8 pm: Performance by Coke Studio.

 

Cultural Programmes

Venue: Mysore Palace premises

6 pm: Oddisi Dance – Vidu. Rumindar Khurana, Mumbai.

7 pm: Sarod Instrumental Concert – Pandit Rajeev Taranath, Mysuru.

8 pm: Sufi Music – Ustad Lakhwinder Wadali, Amritsar.

 

Venue: Kalamandira

5.30 pm: Hindustani Music – Shashikala Kulahalli & Team, Vijayapura.

6 pm: Dance feature – Sri Krishna Sangeetha Seva Parishad, Bengaluru.

7 pm: Mohiniattam, Kerala South Zone Cultural Centre.

8 pm: Group Dance – Niranthara School of Dance, Mysuru.

 

Venue: Jaganmohan Palace

5.30 pm: Martial Arts – Kerala South Zone Cultural Centre.

6 pm: Karnatak Classical Music – Bhavana & Team, Mysuru.

7 pm: Kathak Dance – Vijetha Vernekar, Dharwad.

8 pm: Dance feature – Soumya Dance School, Mysuru.

 

Venue: Ganabharathi

5.30 pm: Daangi Dance – Gujarat South Zone Cultural Centre.

6 pm: Hindustani Music – Venkatesh Alkod.

7 pm: Janapada Gaayana – Mudigunda Murthy & Team, Chamarajanagar.

8 pm: Dance feature – Bhumika Dance School, Bengaluru.

 

Venue: Chikkagadiyara (Dufferin Clock Tower)

5.30 pm: Natavari – Uttar Pradesh South Zone Cultural Centre.

6 pm: Light Music – Rudresh Ujjanakoppa & troupe, Koppala.

7pm: Revolutionary songs – Gramaranga, Pandavapura.

8 pm: Folk Music – Maridevaru & troupe, Bengaluru.

 

Venue: Town Hall

3 pm-5 pm: Mudhukana Maduve – Vruttirangabhoomi Kalavidara Sangha, Mysuru.

7 pm: Play Narabali – Rangamithra, Raichur.