83rd All India Kannada Sahitya Sammelana: Convenors and Members appointed for various Committees
News

83rd All India Kannada Sahitya Sammelana: Convenors and Members appointed for various Committees

November 12, 2017

Mysuru: The District Administration and Kannada Sahitya Parishat have appointed Convenors and Members to various Committees for the upcoming 83rd All India Kannada Sahitya Sammelana-2017 to be held in Mysuru from Nov. 24 to 26.

Procession Committee

Convenors: K.S. Nagaraju, Thayoor Vittalamurthy, Praveen Kumar and Shivakumar; Members: Mahesh Bhadravathi, G.S. Jayakumar, Basavaraju, C. Ravindra Ragow, Prajwal, Vijendra Bookanakere, Mahesh, Sandesh, Manjunath, Krishnaswamy, Dairy Venkatesh, Puttegowda, Sagar, Karthik Gowda, Prashanth Kalpavruksha, Shashank Chikkegowda, Nandeesh Urs, Parthasarathy, C.T. Acharya, Lingaraju Suttur,  Abhishek Shivanna, Broadway Kiran, Sureshbabu, Ambari Paramesh, Siddalingappa, Vinaykumar, Ramegowda M. Koppal, C. Nagaraju, Prasanna Kumar, K.T. Venkatesh, L. Rajanna and Govindegowda.

Stage Management Committee

Convenors: M. Chandrashekar, Modamani, Prashanth Gowda and Goralli Jagadeesh; Members: Asha Shankaregowda, S. Lakshmidevi, Yashoda Narayan, P. Padma, Anusha Rao, H.G. Vishwanath, Zakir Hussain, Dr. Vijayalakshmi Manapura, Paneena Begum, Madan Kumar, Shivannegowda, Suresh Gowda, Prasanna Hegde, D. Puttaswamy, Nanjundaswamy, Prasanna, K.N. Annegowda, Satyanarayana, H.V. Muralidhar, Loknath, Seshachala, Vachanakumaraswamy and Pradeep Kumar.

Cultural Committee

Convenors: K.V. Mallesh, B.A. Shivashankar, A.S. Nagaraju, Dr. H.P. Mohankumar Shastry; Members: Dr. Purushotham, Dr. P. Chandrashekar, Prof. Srine Nayak, Prof. M. Ganesh,  Suresh Babu, Dr. Sowbhagyavathi, Kokila, Akkamahadevi, D.D. Ramakrishna, Nayana, C.D. Parashuram, Venkataramana, Basavaraju Burakere, Ankanahalli Prabhakar, Venkatesh Dattagalli, M.K. Ashoka, My.Ma. Nagaraju, Sainath, Mahesh Sosale, Gurumurthy, Pradeep Kumar, M.B. Suresh, Shankar, Dr. K.N. Basavaraju, S. Nagarathna, M.K. Siddegowda, K.T. Nagegowda  and Venkatesh.

Food Committee

Convenors: K.S. Shivaramu, Hotelier C. Narayanagowda and S. Shivamurthy Kanya; Members: Yoganarasimhegowda, Padma Nagaraju, B.M. Chithra Subbaiah, N. Basavanna, Govindegowda, Shivaraju, Nanjunda Shetty, Mahadevaiah,  Dr. Leela Prakash, Hanchya Sannaswamy, Nandakumar, Puttegowda, Narasegowda, K. Chandra, Prof. Mahadevaiah, Shivappa, Bannur Ramaswamy, Bellikatte Pradeep, Shivanna, Krishnappa Gowda and A.M.C. Dakshayini Umesh.

READ ALSO  83rd Akhila Bharata Kannada Sahitya Sammelana: District Minister tells groups to bury hatchet and make Literature Fest a success

Decoration Committee

Convenors: M.V. Ramprasad, B.M. Ramachandra and B.V. Manjunath; Members: Srikantesh, M.P. Mahadeva Shetty, Aravind Sharma, B.V. Gadhadhara, Yogesh Yadav, Basavanna, Thyagaraju, Jagadeesh, Mohan, Nataraj, Sampath, M.S. Muralidhar Shastry, Radhakrishna, S. Diwakar, B. Basavaraju, Tejukumar, Tejas Lokesh Gowda, Chandrakanth, Advocate Krishnappa and Naganna Doddahundi.

Registration Committee

Convenors: N.M. Shivaprakash and Dr. M.P. Varsha; Members: Mahadeva, Bhaskar, B.L. Mahadev, Narayana Rao, Puttaswamy Railway, Krishna, P.C. Nagaraju, M. Jayaprakash, Uma, Sougandhika Jois, Kaggundi Raju, Ramakrishna, Seshachala, Boregowda, Amblare Basavegowda, Manonmani, Arjun and Ravi.

Cleanliness Committee

Convenors: M. Sunil and S. Balu; Members: Banu Mohan, Madhumathi, Sunil Kumar, Jagadish Jainahalli, Revanna, R. Bharath, G. Suresh, Babu Lingaswamy, Eregowda, Ramakrishna, Parashivamurthy, Jagadish, Hemanth Kurubarahalli, Prasanna Janasangrama, Syed Rizwan, Narayana Gowda, K.R. Mahesh, A.S. Chandrashekar and K.M. Mallegowda.

Women’s Committee

Convenor: Manjula Manasa; Members: Latha Mohan, Kausalya, Sarawathi Shetty, Rajalakshmi, Jayalakshmi Marichamaiah, Hemalatha, Nirmala Jayamaruti, Uma, Susheela Nanjappa, B.S. Vanaja, H.L. Yamuna, Geeta Ganesh, Shakuntala, Sugandhamma, L. Shobha Anand, Madhurani, Gayathri Narayanagowda.

Health Committee

Convenor: Dr. Suttur Malini; Members: Yelwal Govind, Advocate Naveen, Bank Guruprasad, Prithvi, Bilikere Nagaraju, Dyavappa Nayak, Dr. Prakash Baburao, D.N. Nagaraj, Manjappa, Kemparaju, Nagendra Nayak, Akshay Kumar, Muthuraj, Madan Gopal, Lokesh Aradhya.

Volunteers Management Committee

Convenors: Prof. H.R. Thimmegowda, Dr. Chandrashekar, Prof. Kalachennegowda, B.L. Bhyrappa and T.S. Harish; Members: Mohankumar, Govindegowda, O.B. Mruthyunjaya, Chandregowda, Mahadevrao, Santosh, Sanjeevkumar, Srinath, Kumaraswamy, Balakrishna,  Ravikumar, Manjunath Bettadapura, Paramashivaiah, H.N. Prakash, Chikkaswamy, Sanjeev Kumar.

Publicity Committee

Members: Parashuram, Prasanna Kumar, Niranjanamurthy, Vaidyanathan, Prathidwani Prasad, Eshwar Chakkadi, Snake Shyam, Siddegowda, Chaitra Gowda, H. Kavya, Beerappa, S.B.M. Manju, Jayaprakash,  Krishnegowda, M.B. Ramesh, Dr. Pushpa Iyengar, Bherya Ramkumar, Pragathi Gopalkrishna, G.S. Halli Prakash, Naveen Kumar, R. Suresh, Nagaraju Dandikere, Gangothri Mahesh.

READ ALSO  Wadiyars’ contribution hailed at Kannada Lit Fest

Lodging and Transport Committee

Convenors: Maddikere Gopal, Moogur Nanjundaswamy and S. Prakash Babu;Members: Jayaraj Hegde, Ravindra, Kannegowda, Bekya Ravikumar, Aravind, Dr. Madesh, Pradeep Kumar, B.S. Prashanth, Prakash, Girish, M.N. Shashiraj, Manjunath, Shankregowda, T.L. Lokesh, Dilip Narasaiah, Vijendra, Vijaykumar, Dr. Chandregowda, Ravikumar, Kashyap Kurubarahalli Jayakumar.

Art Exhibition

Convenors: L. Shivalingappa, N.B. Kaverappa, Mahadeva Shetty and S.M. Jambukeshwara; Members: L.S.N. Achar, Jamuna Rani Mirle, Ramakrishnappa, K.N. Shankarappa, Akshatha and G. Suresh.

Commercial Stalls Committee

Convenors: Palahalli Ramakrishna, My.Na. Gopalakrishna and M.B. Vishwanath; Members: M.B. Doddegowda, Bogadi Siddegowda, Ravishankar, Ramakrishna, Boganandish, Satyappa, Meghana and Anusha.

Book Stalls Committee

Convenors: A.G. Devaraju and Samskruthi Subramanya; Members: Srinivas, D.N. Lokappa, T.S. Chayapathi, Omkarappa, Abhiruchi Ganesh, Bettegowda, Mahesh and Janardhan.

ABOUT

Mysuru’s favorite and largest circulated English evening daily has kept the citizens of Mysuru informed and entertained since 1978. Over the past 41 years, Star of Mysore has been the newspaper that Mysureans reach for every evening to know about the happenings in Mysuru city. The newspaper has feature rich articles and dedicated pages targeted at readers across the demographic spectrum of Mysuru city. With a readership of over 2,50,000 Star of Mysore has been the best connection between it’s readers and their leaders; between advertisers and customers; between Mysuru and Mysureans.

CONTACT

Academy News Papers Private Limited, Publishers, Star of Mysore & Mysuru Mithra, 15-C, Industrial ‘A’ Layout, Bannimantap, Mysuru-570015. Phone no. – 0821 249 6520

To advertise on Star of Mysore, email us at

Online Edition: [email protected]e.com
Print Editon: [email protected]
For News/Press Release: [email protected]