Govt. Employees Sports Meet concludes
Sports

Govt. Employees Sports Meet concludes

January 31, 2019

State Government Employees of various departments in action during the three-day State Government Employees Sports Meet held at Chamundi Vihar Stadium in Nazarbad.

Mysuru: Mysuru district has bagged the Overall Trophy in the three-day State-level State Government Employees Sports Meet, which was organised jointly by the Department of Youth Empowerment and Sports (DYES), Mysuru and Bengaluru branches of the Karnataka State Government Employees Association and Mysuru District Administration, at Chamundi Vihar Stadium in Nazarbad here.

The Mysuru district team, which performed well in various disciplines at the Meet, garnered 123 points and bagged the first prize followed by Belagavi in the second place with 93 points.

Results – MEN

Below 45 years

100 mts: Shylesh N. Shetty of Udupi (First), Nagaraj B. Lamani of Belagavi (Second) and Nagesh of Yadagiri (Third).

200 mts: S.G. Varun of Shivamogga (First), Nagesh of Yadagiri (Second) and Nagaraj B. Lamani of Belagavi (Third).

1,500 mts: A.S. Pramod of Hassan (First), M.B. Nagaraj of Ramanagaram (Second) and Yallalinga Naagavi of Shivamogga (Third).

100 mts Hurdles: Revappa Kotmur of Belagavi (First), Girish Neelakoppa of Haveri (Second) and D. Kotresh of Koppala (Third).

5,000 mts: B.A. Raghavendra of Kodagu (First), Uday Gowda of Mysuru (Second) and A.R. Gowda of Uttara Kannada (Third).

Long-Jump: Shylesh N. Shetty of Udupi (First), S.G. Varun of Shivamogga (Second) and A.M. Prabhakar of Chamarajanagar (Third).

High-Jump: A.M. Prabhakar of Chamarajanagar (First), M.S. Praveen of Davanagere (Second) and H.P. Bharat of Tumakuru (Third).

Discus-Throw: Hussain Makandar of Dakshina Kannada (First), M.B. Nandeesh Babu of Davanagere (Second) and Srinivas M. Bhat of Uttara Kannada (Third).

READ ALSO  Broken manhole repaired near stadium

Javelin-Throw: Nagesh Lamani of Chamarajanagar (First), R.M. Praveen Kumar of Bengaluru Rural (Second) and Ashok Lakshman Pujar of Bagalkot (Third).

Decathlon: A.M. Prabhakar of Chamarajanagar (First), Revappa Kotmur of Belagavi (Second) and Vittal of Chamarajanagar (Third).

Above 45 years

100 mts: A. Sudheer of Dakshina Kannada (First), Ganapathy Jakati of Mysuru (Second) and Venugopal Reddy of Kolar (Third).

400 mts: B. Annappa of Shivamogga (First), Dr. B. Padmanabha of Mysuru (Second) and S.K. Puttanna Gowda of Davanagere (Third).

Shot-Put: Gopalakrishna Murthy of Mysuru (First), K.G. Gowda of Uttara Kannada (Second) and K.B. Aiyappa of Mysuru (Third).

Results – Women

100 mts: Dr. S. Nalini of Mysuru (First), Deepika of Dakshina Kannada (Second) and J.H. Amburu Kabali of Belagavi (Third).

200 mts: Dr. S. Nalini of Mysuru (First), Asha of Udupi (Second) and A.S. Rashmi of Chikkamagalur (Third).

400 mts: Dr. S. Nalini of Mysuru (First), B. Shobhavathi of Dakshina Kannada (Second) and N.T. Vishalakshi of Dakshina Kannada (Third).

4×100 mts Relay: Udupi (First), Mysuru (Second) and Dakshina Kannada (Third).

4×400 mts Relay: Shivamogga (First), Dakshina Kannada (Second) and Mysuru (Third).

Above 40 years

200 mts: Gretta Mascarenas of Udupi (First), Geetha (Second) and B.C. Sharmila of Bengaluru (Third).

800 mts: M.S. Saroja of Mysuru (First), Sarojini of Dakshina Kannada (Second) and Malini of Udupi (Third).

Cultural EVENTS

Hindustani Classical Music: Krishnakumar M. Kulakarni of Gadag (First), Ravindra Malagi of Haveri (Second) and Venkatesh Patil of Koppala (Third).

Karnatak Classical Light Music: H.K. Lakshmi of Ramanagaram (First), K. Shivakumarachari of Hassan (Second) and H.C. Srinivas (Third).

READ ALSO  State-level Government Employees Sports Meet in city from Jan.28

Folk Group Songs: Nagaraj and troupe of Mandya (First), Ramesh and troupe of Shivamogga (Second) and Rajesh and troupe of Dakshina Kannada (Third).

Dance Division — Kuchipudi: Milan Bharat of Madikeri (First). Folk Dance: Pradeep and troupe of Dakshina Kannada (First), Pushpa and troupe of Uttara Kannada (Second) and Lokesh and troupe of Mysuru (Third). Odissi: Milan Bharat of Madikeri (First). Bharatanatyam: Vijayalakshmi of Ramanagaram (First), S.N. Veena of Bengaluru (Second) and Milan Bharat of Madikeri (Third). Kathakali: Surekha of Mandya (First).

Zilla Panchayat President (in-charge) S.R. Nandeesh gave away the prizes during the valedictory last evening.

Mayor Pushpalatha Jagannath, Karnataka State Government Employees Association  President H.K. Ramu, Hon. President V.M. Narayanaswamy, Secretary A. Puttaswamy, General Secretary Malatesh Y. Annegeri, Sports Department Assistant Director K. Suresh and others were present during the occasion.

ABOUT

Mysuru's favorite and largest circulated English evening daily has kept the citizens of Mysuru informed and entertained since 1978. Over the past 39 years, Star of Mysore has been the newspaper that Mysureans reach for every evening to know about the happenings in Mysuru city. The newspaper has feature rich articles and dedicated pages targeted at readers across the demographic spectrum of Mysuru city. With a readership of over 2,50,000 Star of Mysore has been the best connection between it's readers and their leaders; between advertisers and customers; between Mysuru and Mysureans.