Mysuru District Track and Field Meet-2018: Tanveer Pasha excels
Sports

Mysuru District Track and Field Meet-2018: Tanveer Pasha excels

Tanveer Pasha of Unique Athlete Club, Mysuru, hogged the limelight by winning the 200m race in the men’s section with a timing of 23.38s, on the concluding day of the two-day Mysuru District Track & Field Meet 2018, conducted by MDAA under the aegis of KAA at Chamundi Vihar Stadium here yesterday.

Results

Men

200m: 1. Tanveer Pasha (Unique Athletic Club), 2. B. Mithun Raj (UAC), 3. H.K. Vinay (Parivarthana Degree College); 1500m: 1. Bella Nayaka (UAC), 2. V. Ravi (UAC), 3. J. Dilip                          (NIE College).

Boys

U-20 — 200m: 1. N.R. Agnish (Basudeva Somani FGC), 2. Surya (UAC), 3. Mayur S. Raj (Mys); Long-Jump: 1. Sachin (PRM College), 2. M.V. Lokesh (Yuvaraja’s College), 3. Liyakhathulla (Maharaja’s College); Shot-Put: 1. B. Manush (Pride Athletic Club), 2. Syed Abrar (St. Philomena’s College), 3. G. Abhishek (Parivarthana Degree College); Javelin: 1. Gowtham Gowda (MB Govt. College, Kurubarahally), 2. G. Abhishek (Parivarthana College), 3. Kashif Pasha (Sri Kanteshwara College); Discus: 1. B. Manush (PAC), 2. Gowtham Gowda (Govt. PU College), 3. Syed Abrar (St. Philomena’s College); 3km Walk: 1. Nayaz Ahmed (Pride Athletic Club), 2. Siddarth Urs (UAC).

U-18 — 200m: 1. Adarsh (Seshadripuram College), 2. R. Shashank (Basudeva Somani FGC), 3. Ratnasila Dewan (Mahajana’s FGC); 3000m Walk: 1. R.S. Md. Fouzan Ahmed (PAC), 2. R. Deepak (Vivekananda College), 3. T. Sunil (Vivekananda College); Long-Jump: 1. Tabrez Pasha (SRKVS), 2. M. Adarsh (Unique SC), 3. M.P. Nagesh (Nisarga SC); Shot-Put: 1. S.R. Rahul Kashyap (PAC), 2. P. Hemanth (Mahajana FGC), 3. Y. Sanchith (Koutalyia); Javelin-Throw: 1. R. Manohar (Parivarthana PU College), 2. M. Manjunath (Srikanteshwara PU College), 3. K. Praveen (Hari Vidyalaya); Discus: 1. Mohit N. Raj (Marimallappa’s College), 2. Y. Sanchith (Koutalyia), 3. P. Hemanth (Mahajana FGC).

READ ALSO  Mysuru District Track & Field Meet: Lakshmana shines

U-16 — 200m: 1. Dushyanth (PAC), 2. K. Santhosh (SRKVS), 3. Akash P. Gangadkar (Vishwamanava); 3km Walk: 1. K.S. Punitha (East West International), 2. Leonauster D’souza (Vijaya Vittalla Vidyashala), 3. H.S. Vishnu Vikas (East West International); 100m Hurdles: 1. B.M. Keerthana Gowda (SRKVS), 2. P.B. Subramanya (Vivekananda College), 3. M. Chethan (Sreekanteshwara); High-Jump: 1. Kiran (Christ Public), 2. S. Aditya (SRKVS), 3. M. Chethan (SRKVS); Discus: 1. Mourya Ganapathy (JSS Public School), 2. M.L. Chandan (Marimallappa’s), 3. N. Nachikethan (CFTRI); Shot-Put: 1. Abhay (Excel Public School), 2. M. Bhanuprakash (SRKVS), 3. N. Nachikethan (CFTRI).

U-14 — 100m: 1. Akshay (VVV School), 2. Rajashekar (JSS HS), 3. Manish Jhadav (BVB); High-Jump: 1. S. Prajwal (East West International), 2. N. Nishanth (JSS (P) School),   3. Prajwal.

Girls

U-20 — 100m: 1. Divya Bharadwaj (Rainbow School), 2. Siri Madhushree (Parivarthana), 3. S. Sanmathi (Hari Vidyalaya); 200m: 1. D.S. Sangeetha (Maharani’s Science College), 2. M. Ambika (Maharani’s Science); Long-Jump: 1. K.R. Sowmya (Teresian College), 2. Neelaveni (Maharani’s College), 3. Sangeetha (Maharani’s Science); Shot-Put: 1. V. Ambika (Maharani’s), 2. G. Pooja Gowri (Maharani’s); Javelin: 1. G. Pooja Gowri (Maharani’s College).

U-18 — 3000m: 1. N. Shravana (Vivekananda PU College), 2. T. Kavana (K. Puttaswamy PU College); Long-Jump: 1. D.C. Suma (Central College), 2. M.N. Nikitha (MMK & SDM College), 3. N.M. Vanditha (Central PU College); Shot-Put: 1. Sonia Jacob (DPIRS), 2. Lakshmi Priya (SDM), 3. D.M. Amkika (JSS); Javelin: 1. S. Akshatha (SDM College), 2. Winny Lobo (Aditya PU), 3. M.D. Lavanya (Marimallappa PU College); Discus: 1. M.D. Lavanya (Marimallappa PU), 2. Lakshmi Priya (SDM), 3. Sonia Jacob (DPIRS).

READ ALSO  Mysuru District Track & Field Meet: Lakshmana shines

U-16 — 200m: 1. Sharon Shruthi (Unique athletic Club), 2. Kishoritha (Sadvidya), 3. Souparhika (Vivek Vidyalaya); 3000m Walk: 1. Ramya (Vivekananda PU), 2. S. Ishwarya (Sree Brushrri Vidyasamaste), 3. Aastha (Viveka Vidyalaya Samaste); Discus: 1. Likitha Yogesh (Supreme Public School), 2. L. Unnathi (VIjaya Vittala Vidyashala), 3. B.R. Sonupriya (AECS).

U-14 — 100m: 1. H.S. Harshitha (JSS Public School), 2. Lekhana S. Prasad (Police Public School), 3. Deesha Ganapathy (Nisarga SC); High-Jump: 1. A.U. Ganavi (Vani Vilas HS).

[NOTE: UAC – Unique Athletic Club; PAC – Pride Athletic Club]

August 20, 2018

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Trending Posts
ABOUT

Mysuru's favorite and largest circulated English evening daily has kept the citizens of Mysuru informed and entertained since 1978. Over the past 39 years, Star of Mysore has been the newspaper that Mysureans reach for every evening to know about the happenings in Mysuru city. The newspaper has feature rich articles and dedicated pages targeted at readers across the demographic spectrum of Mysuru city. With a readership of over 2,50,000 Star of Mysore has been the best connection between it's readers and their leaders; between advertisers and customers; between Mysuru and Mysureans.