State-level PU Athletic Meet 2018: Dakshina Kannada teams bag Overall Championship
Sports

State-level PU Athletic Meet 2018: Dakshina Kannada teams bag Overall Championship

November 28, 2018

Dakshina Kannada PU athletes with 92 points in boys’ section and 81 points in girls’ section, bagged Overall Team Championship title in the three-day State-level PU Athletic Meet 2018, jointly organised by Pre-University Education Board and Vijaya Vittala Composite Pre-University College, Mysuru, at Chamundi Vihar Stadium in city which concluded Monday.

Bengaluru South (BS) secured runner-up spot in the PU boys section with 53 points, while Udupi girls secured the second place in the girls section with 38 points.

RESULTS

BOYS’ SECTION

100 mts: 1. Shasikanth V. Angadi, BS, 2. H. Manikanta, Udupi and 3. L.K. Abhishek, Dakshina Kannada (DK); 200 mts: 1. Abhin B. Devadiga, Udupi, 2. Shashikanth V. Angadi, BS and 3. H. Manikanta, Udupi; 400 mts: 1. M. Navaneeth, DK, 2. Mahantesh Siddappa Helavi, DK and 3. Vinayak N. Sattananavar, Dharwad; 800 mts: 1. M.C. Milan, DK, 2. B.G. Yashavanth, BS and 3. M.S. Ashrith, DK; 1,500 mts: 1. M.C. Milan, DK, 2. Sangamesh Shrishail Kuri, BS and 3. Aslam Multani, Chikkodi; 3,000 mts: 1. Aslam Multani, Chikkodi, 2. Vibhav Maruthi Patil, BS, and 3. K. Surya, BS.

Long-Jump: 1. B. Naveen, BS, 2. S. Arya, BS and 3. Alfin Majo, Mysuru; High-Jump: 1. P. Yashas, BS, 2. Srajan Janardhan, DK and  3. Thomas Romareo D’souza, Udupi; Triple-Jump: 1. B. Nayan, BS, 2. B. Mahanth, Mandya and 3. Rathod Lokes Damu, Bengaluru North (BN); Pole-Vault: 1. Bhavith Kumar, DK, 2. Sadanand Shankar Padadale, Belagavi and 3. Nagaraj Mankala Vaidya, Uttar Kannada (UK).

Shot-Put: 1. Sourav Tanwar, DK, 2. Nagendra Anappa Naik, DK and 3. Balakundi Karthik, BS; Discus-Throw: 1. Nageendra Anoppa Naik, DK, 2. S. Sunil Kumar, BS and 3. Saurav Tanwar, DK; Javelin-Throw: 1. Samar Singh, DK, 2. Aksh Gowda, Mandya and 3. Nijamudhin Sunkad, Dharwad; Hammer Throw: 1. Rahul Rama Thorase, DK, 2. Anjaneyta, Dharwad and Shivaraj, Dharwad.

READ ALSO  Vaccination drive: Kodagu highest, Dakshina Kannada clocks lowest percentage

110 mts Hurdles: 1. P.J. Dayanand John, DK, 2. Advith Dinesh Shetty, DK and 3. Sushanth, Udupi; 400 mts Hurdles: 1. Krishna R. Gadedavar, DK, 2. Rakshith, Udupi and 3. Aniket Narahari Pangri, Belagavi.

Walking Race: 1. D. Davaraja, DK, 2. M. Deekshith, DK and 3. Praveen Basappa Hooji, Dharwad; Cross Country: 1. Aslam Multani, Chikkodi, 2. Vaibhav Maruthi Patil, BS, 3. Omkar Gundu Patil, DK, 4. Satish H.M, DK, 5. Halappa M. Hosamani, Chikkodi and 6. S.R. Rahul, Mysuru.

4×100 mts Relay: 1. H.T.L. Gowtham, Sushanth, Manikata & Abhin B. Devadiga of Udupi; 2. L. Manoj, L.K. Abhishek, M.G. Dilan & Vivek Bhimashi Byakod of DK and 3. Lakshman, B. Naveen, K.P. Sharandeep and V.A. Shashikanth of BS; 4X400 mts Relay: 1. Mahantesh Siddappa Helvai, M. Navaneeth, Vittal Ingale & J. Nataraj of DK; 2. G.K. Chandru, D. Sachin, Rohan R. Kotian & Nikil Siddharam of Udupi and 3. V.A. Shashikanth, Balaraj B. Gadde, Shanwaz & S. Prathap of BS.

GIRLS’ SECTION

100 mts: 1. Josna Bimov Mangalavadakar, DK, 2. Varsha, DK and 3. R. Harshini, Mysuru; 200 mts: 1. Josna Bimov Mangalavadakar, DK, 2. R. Harshini, Mysuru and 3. V. Varsha, DK; 400 mts: E.B. Arpitja, BN, 2. K. Prajna, Udupi and 3. S. Keerthana, Udupi; 800 mts: 1. E.B. Arpitha, BN, 2. C.M. Shaila, Kodagu and 3. H.N. Nagashree, Mysuru; 1,500 mts: 1. D.R. Smitha, BN, 2. C.M. Rashi, Kodagu and 3. Shrinidhi S. Surgond, Dharwad; 3,000 mts: 1. Harshita, BN, 2. Shrinidhi S. Surgond, Dharwad and 3. C.M. Rashi, Kodagu.

READ ALSO  Norovirus cases in Wayanad: Mysuru alert

Long-Jump: 1. K.M. Deeparshi Singh, BS, 2. M.S. Ankitha, Moodabidri, DK and 3. N. Sowmya, Mysuru; High-Jump: 1. H.G. Kavana, BN, 2. Flarvisha Velisha Monteiro, DK and 3. Pallavi Patil, DK & Shiny Menezes, Udupi; Triple-Jump: 1. V.S. Anitha, DK, 2. M.S. Ankitha, DK and 3. Jyoti Ashok Avati, BN; Pole-Vault: 1. Sindhu Raghupati Bhat, DK, 2. Rakshitha, Udupi and 3. Rashmitha, Udupi.

Shot-Put: 1. Vidyashree R. Padatari, Chikkodi, 2. Akshatha Probhulinga Burli and 3. Tazeen M. Soudagar, Dharwad; Discuss-Throw: 1. Srushti Ulavappa Kaliwal, DK, 2. Aishwarya R. Banshi, Bagalkote and 3. Deepthi Udupi; Javelin-Throw: 1. Divyajyothi, Udupi, 2. P. Jyothsna, DK and 3. Vidyashree R. Padatari, Chikkodi; Hammer-Throw: 1. Veeksha, DK, 2. M.P. Dharani, Mysuru and 3. Pragya, DK.

100 mts Hurdles: 1. K.M. Deepanshi Singh, BS, 2. V.S. Shridevika, DK and 3. R. Sindhu, DK; 400 mts Hurdles: 1. K. Prajana, Udupi, 2. R. Sindhu, DK and 3. K.R. Shalini, BN.

Walking Race: 1. G. Dhanush Shetty, DK, 2. Chaitra I. Kalyani, Chikkodi and 3. Raksha Archan, Udupi; Cross Country: 1. Malashree Mudukappa Belagavi, DK, 2. P. Chaitra, DK, 3. C. Vaibhavi, BN, 4. Shrinidhi S. Surgond, Dharwad, 5. V.P. Rakshitha and 6. Harshita, BN.

4X100mts Relay: 1. Harshini, N. Sowmya, P.K. Neetha & H.Y. Supreetha of Mysuru; 2. Jyothika, S. Keerthana, B. Prakruthi Roopa Rao & Sangeetha of Udupi and 3. Sinchana, V.S. Shridevika, V. Varsha & Josna Simov Mangalavadakar, DK; 4X400 mts Relay: 1. K. Prajna, S. Keerthana, B. Prakruthi Roopa Rao & Jyothika of Udupi, 2. B.R. Deepika, E.B. Arpitha, C. Vaibhavi & S. Krithika of BN and 3. G. Ranjitha, K.R. Sandhya, P. Chaitra and R. Sindhu of DK.

ABOUT

Mysuru’s favorite and largest circulated English evening daily has kept the citizens of Mysuru informed and entertained since 1978. Over the past 45 years, Star of Mysore has been the newspaper that Mysureans reach for every evening to know about the happenings in Mysuru city. The newspaper has feature rich articles and dedicated pages targeted at readers across the demographic spectrum of Mysuru city. With a readership of over 2,50,000 Star of Mysore has been the best connection between it’s readers and their leaders; between advertisers and customers; between Mysuru and Mysureans.

CONTACT

Academy News Papers Private Limited, Publishers, Star of Mysore & Mysuru Mithra, 15-C, Industrial ‘A’ Layout, Bannimantap, Mysuru-570015. Phone no. – 0821 249 6520

To advertise on Star of Mysore, email us at

Online Edition: [email protected]
Print Editon: [email protected]
For News/Press Release: [email protected]