State Sub-Junior & Junior Aquatic Championship Suvana, Ridhima, Utkarsh set new marks
Sports

State Sub-Junior & Junior Aquatic Championship Suvana, Ridhima, Utkarsh set new marks

June 2, 2019

Suvana C. Baskar of Dolphin Swimming Centre, continued to rule the pool in the women’s Group-I section when she won her fourth gold and created a New Meet Record in the Women’s Group-I 200m Backstroke, while in the Group-II Boys section, Utkarsh S. Patil (BAC) set a New Meet Record in the 200m Backstroke and in the Group-II girls section, Ridhima Veerendra Kumar set a New Meet Record in the 200m backstroke event on the penultimate day when three new records were set in the State Sub-Junior and Junior Aquatic Championship here on Saturday.

Results (winners only)

Boys

Group-I — 400m Freestyle: Aneesh S. Gowda (Pooja 4:12.16s); 200m Backstroke: 1. R. Bhavesh (BSRC 2:16.23s); 50m Breaststroke: 1. Ainesh Ray (BSRC 31.67s); 100m Freestyle: C.J. Sanjay (Dolphin 54.23s); 50m Butterfly: Tanish George Mathew (BSRC 26.10s).

Group-II — 400m Freestyle: V. Shivank (BAC 4:36.41s); 200m Backstroke: Utkarsh S. Patil (BAC, NMR, 2:18.07s, Old, Sri Hari Natraj, Global, 2:20.62s, 2015); 50m Breaststroke: Vidith S. Shankar (Dolphin 33.18s); 100m Freestyle: Akshaya Shet (BSRC 57.85s); 50m Butterfly: Shreyas Venkatesh (Gafray 28.44s).

Group-III — 400m Freestyle: Renukacharya Hodmani (Dolphin 5:04.13s); 100m Backstroke: Tanay Suresh (VAC 1:14.75s); 50m Freestyle: Sharvil Lokesh Reddy (BSRC 30.75s); 50m Butterfly: Renukacharya Hodmani (Dolphin 32.48s).

Group-IV A — 50m Breaststroke: S. Yashraj (DSA 40.93s).

Group-IV B — 50m Breaststroke: Rishith Rangan (Pooja 45.96s).

Women

Group-I — 400m Freestyle: Khushi Dinesh (BAC 4:38.98s); 200m Backstroke: Suvana C. Baskar (Dolphin, NMR, 2:28.21s, Old, Damini K. Gowda, 2:30.67s, 2015); 50m Breaststroke: Arushi Manjunath (Dolphin 35.58s); 100m Freestyle: Smruthi Mahalingam (BSRC 1:01.32s); 50m Butterfly: B. Inchara (VAC 31.04s).

READ ALSO  Excels in gymnastic, swimming

Group-II — 400m Freestyle: Ashmitha Chandra (GAFRAY 4:54.36s); 200m Backstroke: Ridhima Veerendra Kumar (BAC, NMR, 2:31.79s, Old, Nina Venkatesh, 2:32.73s, 2018); 50m Breaststroke: Saanvi S. Rao (BSRC 37.09s); 100m Freestyle: Latiesha Mandanna (Gafray 1:01.67s); 50m Butterfly: Nina Venkatesh (Dolphin 29.59s).

Group-III — 400m Freestyle: Saba Suhana (BSRC 5:15.12s); 100m Backstroke: Rijul B. Patil (SCB 1:17.57s); 50m Freestyle: M.P. Aarna (Mangala 32.40s); 50m Butterfly: Manavi Varma (Dolphin 32.77s).

Group-IV A — 50m Breaststroke: Priyanshi Misra (Gafray 43.66s).

Group IV B — 50m Breaststroke: Dhinidhi Desinghu (Golden Fin 42.59s).

ABOUT

Mysuru’s favorite and largest circulated English evening daily has kept the citizens of Mysuru informed and entertained since 1978. Over the past 41 years, Star of Mysore has been the newspaper that Mysureans reach for every evening to know about the happenings in Mysuru city. The newspaper has feature rich articles and dedicated pages targeted at readers across the demographic spectrum of Mysuru city. With a readership of over 2,50,000 Star of Mysore has been the best connection between it’s readers and their leaders; between advertisers and customers; between Mysuru and Mysureans.

CONTACT

Academy News Papers Private Limited, Publishers, Star of Mysore & Mysuru Mithra, 15-C, Industrial ‘A’ Layout, Bannimantap, Mysuru-570015. Phone no. – 0821 249 6520

To advertise on Star of Mysore, email us at

Online Edition: [email protected]
Print Editon: [email protected]
For News/Press Release: [email protected]