22.80 lakh voters in Mysuru district
News

22.80 lakh voters in Mysuru district

October 28, 2026

Women voters outnumber men in district

Mysuru: With the State Election Commission announcing the final electoral rolls yesterday, the total number of voters in Mysuru district has been put at 22.80 lakh, marking a reduction of about 5.19 lakh compared to the 27.99 lakh voters on the rolls before the Special Intensive Revision (SIR) began on June 20.

A statement by the DC, who is also the District Electoral Officer, said the final electoral rolls of all the 11 Assembly segments in Mysuru district is available on the official website of the Chief Electoral Officer of Karnataka: https://ceo.karnataka.gov.in and Mysuru district’s official website: https://mysore.nic.in

Voters can check whether names appear in the voter list and ensure that their details have been entered correctly.

According to the final electoral rolls, there are a total of 22,80,067 voters in Mysuru district. Earlier in the draft list, there were 22,42,452 voters. In the final list, 37,615 names have been included taking the total number of voters to 22,80,067. Compared to the list in June, as many as 5,19,626 names have been deleted due to various reasons.

As per the directions of the Election Commission of India (ECI), the process, which began on June 20,2026, concluded on Oct. 27, with the publication of the final electoral rolls, according to which there are 11,15,225 male voters, 11,64,702 female voters and 140 third gender voters. Women have outnumbered men in the electoral rolls. The rolls also comprise 30,458 persons with disabilities, 1,112 service electors, 2,750 VIP electors and 179 NRI electors. The district has 2,967 polling stations, as per data.

Earlier, the draft electoral rolls was published on Aug. 24 and claims and objections regarding them were invited. After completion of all prescribed procedures as per rules, the final electoral rolls has been published.

The DC’s statement further said that notices were issued to 1,28,217 voters in the district who were either not mapped or whose records showed discrepancies. Hearings were conducted in all cases and 1,26,595 cases had been cleared for final publication, the statement added.

Mysuru district has enrolled a total of 31,313 new voters in the age group of  18-19 years during the SIR process. According to the data, NR Assembly Constituency of the city registered the highest number of teenage voters – 4,419 followed by Chamundeshwari with 4,152 voters.

The statement further said, the process of continuous updation of electoral rolls is underway. Eligible voters can apply for inclusion or deletion names and for correction of entries in the electoral rolls. Form 6 is to be submitted for inclusion of a name in the electoral rolls, Form 7 for deletion of a name and Form 8 for corrections relating to a voter’s name, relative’s name, relationship details, gender, date of birth, address, photograph,  change of address, disability status, mobile number linkage and issue of a duplicate Electoral Photo Identity Card (EPIC). In Mysuru district, Chamundeshwari Assembly Constituency has the highest number of voters – 2,88,971 and Periyapatna with the lowest at 1,78,653 voters.

4.55 crore voters in Karnataka: V. Anbukumar  

In Karnataka, the total number of voters in the State stands at 4,55,00,011, as per the final electoral roll published by the Karnataka Chief Electoral Officer V.  Anbukumar on Oct. 27. As per the data, the number of voters in Karnataka has shrunk by 99.32 lakh (17.91 percent) after the SIR process. Before the SIR, the State had 5.54 crore voters.

Now following the SIR process, the total number of voters has come down to 4,55,00,011, who include 2,25,40,493 male, 2,29,12,355 female, 2,841 third ender, 44,322 service electors, 3,252 overseas electors, 6,83,364 electors of age 18-19 years, 3,92,134 electors aged above 85 years and 5,65,340 electors who are persons with disabilities (PWD).

Assembly-wise electoral rolls in Mysuru district

AC No.Assembly Constituency NameMaleFemale   Third Gender   Total
 210Periyapatna89,16489,48631,78,653
211Krishnarajanagara97,29199,44891,96,748
212Hunsur1,09,5641,12,439122,22,015
213Heggadadevankote1,01,4031,02,594102,04,007
214Nanjangud95,45197,52771,92,985
215Chamundeshwari1,40,8291,48,121212,88,971
216Krishnaraja85,86595,162171,81,044
217Chamaraja86,69595,124111,81,830
218Narasimharaja1,13,1431,22,853292,36,025
219Varuna1,06,0501,08,829102,14,889
220T. Narasipur89,77093,119111,82,900
 Total11,15,22511,64,70214022,80,067
ABOUT

Mysuru’s favorite and largest circulated English evening daily has kept the citizens of Mysuru informed and entertained since 1978. Over the past 45 years, Star of Mysore has been the newspaper that Mysureans reach for every evening to know about the happenings in Mysuru city. The newspaper has feature rich articles and dedicated pages targeted at readers across the demographic spectrum of Mysuru city. With a readership of over 2,50,000 Star of Mysore has been the best connection between it’s readers and their leaders; between advertisers and customers; between Mysuru and Mysureans.

CONTACT

Academy News Papers Private Limited, Publishers, Star of Mysore & Mysuru Mithra, 15-C, Industrial ‘A’ Layout, Bannimantap, Mysuru-570015. Phone no. – 0821 249 6520

To advertise on Star of Mysore, email us at

Online Edition: [email protected]
Print Editon: [email protected]
For News/Press Release: [email protected]