Dasara Traditional Wrestling Competition – 2019: Anand, Rohit hour-long bout ends in a draw
Sports

Dasara Traditional Wrestling Competition – 2019: Anand, Rohit hour-long bout ends in a draw

October 2, 2019

The Dasara Traditional Wrestling Competition at Devaraj Urs Multipurpose Stadium yesterday witnessed an hour-long bout between Pailwan Anand of Davanagere and Pailwan Rohit Dalal of Delhi before the umpires decided to end the match in a draw.

Results of other bouts

Rishod (Sindhuvalli) beat Allah Baksh (Pandvapura), Shivakumar (Veeranagere) beat Manoj (Mellahalli), Somanna (Kalale) beat Anand (FAS Garadi), Chethan (Melapura) beat Rohit (Bhoothappana Garadi), Kumar (Kalasiddanahundi) beat Rakshit (Gandhinagar), Vishal (Tilak Nagar) beat Bharath (Mandi Mohalla), Ramesh (Goluru) beat Chandrashekar (Mellahalli), Bhyrappanayaka (Mysuru) beat Dilip (Ganjam), H.M. Nischith (Hongalli) beat Mahadevaswamy (Kalale), M. Chethan (Kalasiddanahundi) beat Sunil (Belagola), Vinayaka (Bhoothappana Garadi) beat M. Ganesh (Halladakeri), Kaushik (Kesare) beat Chandru (Bannur) and N. Mahesh (Nanjangud) beat Harshith (Palahalli).

Bouts that ended in draw: Kiran (K.G. Koppal) Vs Kiran (Baburayanakoppal), Keshava (Veeranagere) Vs C. Rajashekar (Ramnahalli), Takur (Kumbarakoppal) Vs Babu Jaan (Davanagere), Gangadhar (Mysuru) Vs Nagaraju (Goluru), Arun (Rammanahalli) Vs Gautham (Nanjangud), Chandrashekar (Ashokapuram) Vs Puttaraju (Bengaluru), Ravi (Mellahalli) Vs S.S. Yashwanth (Ashokapuram), Mahadeva (Belavadi) Vs M.C. Mahesh Aradhya (Goswa Garadi) and Wassim Shariff (Mysuru) Vs Srinidhi (Mitai Annaiahna Garadi).

Meanwhile, Pradeep Gowda (Nanjangud), H.R. Madan Gowda (Hunsur), Sachin (Kyathamaranahalli) and Manjunath (Kalale) were given walkover.

Panja Kusti Contest (Arm Wrestling)

Wrestling Sub-Committee had also organised 5th State-level Men and Women and 2nd Specially Abled Panja Kusti (Arm Wrestling) Competitions in association with the State Arm Wrestling Association at the Multipurpose Stadium yesterday.

Results

Winners — 45 kg: Banupriya (Hassan), 50 kg: Kumar Jaaju (Davanagere), 55 kg: Yashaswini (Bengaluru), 60 kg: Shwetha (Hassan), 65 kg: Madhura (Hassan), 70 kg: Ganiga (Mangaluru) and Sharada (Mysuru).

READ ALSO  Dasara wrestling tournament to begin from Sept. 21

Tittle Winners — ‘Mysuru Dasara Kumari’ title given to best Women Arm Wrestler was bagged by Sharada (Mysuru).

In the specially abled category, ‘Mysuru Dasara Vishesha Chethanau’ (men’s category) was conferred on Sandesh (Benagluru) and ‘Mysuru Dasara Navachethana Taare’ (women’s category) on B. Geetha (Mysuru).

ABOUT

Mysuru’s favorite and largest circulated English evening daily has kept the citizens of Mysuru informed and entertained since 1978. Over the past 41 years, Star of Mysore has been the newspaper that Mysureans reach for every evening to know about the happenings in Mysuru city. The newspaper has feature rich articles and dedicated pages targeted at readers across the demographic spectrum of Mysuru city. With a readership of over 2,50,000 Star of Mysore has been the best connection between it’s readers and their leaders; between advertisers and customers; between Mysuru and Mysureans.

CONTACT

Academy News Papers Private Limited, Publishers, Star of Mysore & Mysuru Mithra, 15-C, Industrial ‘A’ Layout, Bannimantap, Mysuru-570015. Phone no. – 0821 249 6520

To advertise on Star of Mysore, email us at

Online Edition: [email protected]
Print Editon: [email protected]
For News/Press Release: [email protected]