Train Timings

Mysore to Bangalore

Train No

Train Name

Departure (MYS)

Arrival (SBC)

Days

22818

Mysore-Howrah Weekly Express

12:30 am

02:50 am

Mon

12610

Mysuru-Chennai Express (Super Fast)

04:45 am

07:45 am

Daily

16217

Mysore-Sainagar Shirdi Weekly Express

05:30 am

08:00 am

Mon

17326

Vishwa Manava Express (Hubballi-Mysuru-Hubballi Daily)

[NOTE: This extended train 17326 departs Ashokapuram at 5.15 am to reach Mysore City Railway Station at 5.25 am; Similarly, on
arrival, Train No. 17325 will leave Mysore City Railway Station at 8.55 pm to reach Ashokapuram at 9.15 pm].

05:50 am

08:55 am

Daily

56231

Mysore Bangalore Passenger

06:10 am

09.15 am

Daily

16215

Chamundi Express

06:45 am

09.30 am

Daily

12578

Mysore-Dharbanga Weekly Express

07:20 am

09:55 am

Sat

16229

Mysore – Varanasi Bi-weekly Express

07:20 am

09:55 am

Tue | Thu

16023

Mysore-Yelahanka-Malgudi Exp. (Super Fast)

08:25 am

10:55 am

Daily

56281

Chamarajanagar Bangalore Passenger

09:05 am

12:40 pm

Daily

19668

Palace Queen Weekly Humsafar Express(Mysuru-Udaipur City-Mysuru)

10:00 am

12:10 pm

Thu

12975

Jaipur Express (Super Fast)

10:40 am

12:55 pm

Thu | Sat

12613

Tippu Express (Super Fast)

11:30 am

02:00 pm

Daily

16315

Mysuru- Bengaluru-Kochuveli Express

12:50 pm

04:35 pm

Daily

17307

Basava Express

1:30 pm

4:30 pm

Daily

66552

Mysore-Bangalore MEMU Passenger

01:45 pm

05:00 pm

Daily

12008

Mysore Chennai Shatabdi Express

02:15 pm

04.15 pm

Mon | Tue | Thu | Fri | Sat | Sun

16557

Mysore Bangalore Rajya Rani Express

02:30 pm

05:10 pm

Daily

12786

Kacheguda-Bengaluru Express

03:15 pm

05.40 pm

Daily

16535

Mysore-Solapur Golgumbaz Express

03:45 pm

06:30 pm

Daily

16232

Mysore-Mayiladuthurai (Super Fast)

04:30 pm

06.45 pm

Daily

16219

Tirupati Express

05:10 pm

08:20 pm

Daily

16236

Mysore Tuticorin Express

06:20 pm

09:05 pm

Daily

16210

Mysore Ajmer Express

06:35 pm

09:30 pm

Tue | Thu

16592

Mysore-Hubli Hampi Express

07:00 pm

09:55 pm

Daily

16227

Mysore-Talaguppa-Mysore Express

07:30 pm

10:30 pm

Daily

22681

Mysore Chennai Weekly SF Express

08:10 pm

10:50 pm

Wed

16022

Cauvery Express (to Chennai)

09:00 pm

11:45 pm

Daily

11065

Mysore-Renigunta Express

10:55 pm

01:19 am

Fri

06576

Mysuru-KSR Bengaluru City MEMU Special

8:30 pm

11:20 am

Mon | Tue | Wed | Thu | Fri | Sat

56263

Mysore-Bangalore Passenger

11:55 pm

04:15 am

Daily

Mysore to Mangalore

Train No

Train Name

Departure (MYS)

Arrival (SBC)

Days

16517

Bengaluru-Kannur / Karwar Express

08.30 pm (B’lore)

11.00 pm (Mysore) [Sunday, Monday & Tuesday]

Daily

16518

Kannur/ Karwar-Bengaluru Express

05.30 am (Mysore)

08.00 am (B’lore) [Friday, Saturday & Sunday]

Daily

Mysore to Nanjangud | Chamarajanagar

Train No

Train Name

Departure (MYS)

Arrival (SBC)

Days

56202

Mysore-Chamarajanagar

05:00 am

06:40 am

Daily

56204

Mysore-Chamarajanagar

07:20 am

09:10 am

Daily

56206

Mysore-Nanjangud

09:10 am

09:55 am

Daily

16220

Tirupati-Chamarajanagar

10:40 am

12:30 pm

Daily

56210

Mysore-Chamarajanagar

12.35 pm

02.35 pm

Daily

56208

Mysore-Chamarajanagar

03.00 pm

04.40 pm

Daily

56282

Mysore-Chamarajanagar

06.45 pm

08.40pm

Daily

Mysore to Hassan Arsikere | Shimoga

Train No

Train Name

Departure (MYS)

Arrival (SBC)

Days

11036

Mysore-Dadar Sharavathi Express

06:15 am

09:10 am

Sun

56266

Mysore-Arsikere Passenger

06.30 am

10.40 am

Daily

56216

Mysore-Hassan-Yesvantpur Passenger

07.45 am

03.40 pm (Yesvantpur)

Daily

56270

Mysore-Shimoga Town Passenger

10.20 am

01.45 pm

Daily

56268

Mysore-Arsikere Passenger

06.20 pm

10.40 pm

Daily

12781

Mysore-Nizamuddin (New Delhi) Swarna Jayanthi Superfast Weekly Exp.

08.10 pm

11.05 pm

Daily

17301

Mysore-Dharwad Express

10.30 pm

01.30 am

Daily

16206

Mysore-Talaguppa Express

06.00 am

10.53 am (Shimoga)

Daily

56276

Mysore-Shimoga Passenger

02.00 pm

08.55 pm (Shimoga)

Daily

ABOUT

Mysuru’s favorite and largest circulated English evening daily has kept the citizens of Mysuru informed and entertained since 1978. Over the past 41 years, Star of Mysore has been the newspaper that Mysureans reach for every evening to know about the happenings in Mysuru city. The newspaper has feature rich articles and dedicated pages targeted at readers across the demographic spectrum of Mysuru city. With a readership of over 2,50,000 Star of Mysore has been the best connection between it’s readers and their leaders; between advertisers and customers; between Mysuru and Mysureans.

CONTACT

Academy News Papers Private Limited, Publishers, Star of Mysore & Mysuru Mithra, 15-C, Industrial ‘A’ Layout, Bannimantap, Mysuru-570015. Phone no. – 0821 249 6520

To advertise on Star of Mysore, email us at

Online Edition: [email protected]
Print Editon: a[email protected]
For News/Press Release: [email protected]